Privacy Policy

As of January 1, 2004 the Canadian federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), referred to as the Privacy Act, applies to organizations that engage in commercial activities.  This legislation deals with the collection and use of personal information as it applies to management companies.

The purpose of this Act is to provide Canadians with a right of privacy with respect to their personal information that is collected, used or disclosed by an organization in the private sector in an era in which technology increasingly facilitates the collection and free flow of information.

PIPEDA is built on the foundation of the ten data protection principles (the PIPEDA Principles) drawn from the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Taft Forward Property Management Group and Taft Management Inc. strive to lead within the Canadian Property Management industry, and as such, are taking the necessary steps by improving processes and introducing new ones to ensure that we are effectively implementing this legislation.

The code’s ten principles (as they are applied to Taft Forward Property Management Group) are:

1. Accountability

Taft is responsible for personal information under its control and must designate a privacy compliance officer who is responsible to ensure compliance.


To contact Taft’s Privacy Officer, send correspondence to:

Taft Forward Property Management Group

250 Davisville Avenue, Suite #108

Toronto, Ontario

M4S 1H2

Attention:  Privacy Officer


Or you can email the Privacy Officer at

. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

2. Identifying Purposes

Taft is undertaking an internal audit to determine what information it obtains and the purposes for which personal information is collected. Overall, based on our business, the personal information we collect when operating our company pertain to residential and commercial property owners, tenants, condominium owners, suppliers, their agents or related parties.

3. Consent

Taft acknowledges that the focus of the legislation is informed consent of an individual as to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about him or her.


The company already requests consent from many of our clients and is continuing this process by providing a customized Consent Form


4. Limiting Collection

Taft is ensuring that it collects personal information only as necessary to achieve the purposes identified by the internal audit.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

Taft may not use or disclose information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless the individual about whom the information has provided explicit consent.

6. Accuracy

Taft ensures that that the information kept about people is accurate, complete and up to date for the purposes for which it is required.

7. Safeguards

Taft understands that it will protect personal information within the company’s control as appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness

Taft will make information readily available to individuals about Taft’s privacy policy and practices related to personal information.

9. Individual Access

Taft is required to comply with the requests of individuals as to the existence, use and disclosure of information about them, to allow them to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended if necessary.

10. Challenging Compliance

Taft understands the foregoing principles and is ready to address these challenges through Taft’s Privacy Officer.


Relevant Privacy Links

 To learn more about the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we suggest you visit the following sites:

Quick Contact

Taft Management and Forward Property Management Group

250 Davisville Avenue
Suite 108
Toronto, Ontario
M4S 1H2 Canada
Tel : (416) 482-8001
Fax : (416) 482-8010
After Hours Emergency:
(647) 955-3681